Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO)

SKU: KI x600XL Categories: ,

Share this product

Description

Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO)
Cisco Compatible SFP-10G-T-S Vendor Name Fibre Optic Express
Form Type SFP+ Data Rate 10Gbps, 5Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 1000Mbps
Cable Distance Up to 100m* Power Consumption 2.5W
Interface RJ-45 DOM Support No
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols MSA Compliant

The KI Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Area Detector Optical Power Meters

have large area optical detectors, 5 mm for general purpose testing and 2 mm for high power testing. Typical applications include testing fibre optic communications systems employing multi-fibre connectors such as MPO/MT/MTP and MTRJ, large core fibre such as POF, fibre bundles, and high power pump lasers.
Up to 1% accuracy, ease of use and high availability combine to achieve superior measurement confidence. Detector & calibration options cover a wide range of optical connectors, fibre types, wavelengths and power levels.

Technical Specification Sheet

Features

• 5 mm dia Ge, InGaAs & Si detectors
• 2 mm dia high power InGaAs & Ge detectors
• Industry standard screw-on connector adapters
• Calibrations at 8 – 13 wavelengths
• KI 2600 external power / charger via micro USB
• KI 2600 memory with text, timestamp, USB dump, KITS™ data logging / reporting software
• 3 years warranty & calibration cycle
• Long battery life
• Test Tone Detection
• Max / min recording
• Compact, rugged and light weight
• Sunlight readable display
• Made in Australia

Applications

• Testing power, attenuation & continuity
• Duplex connectors like MT-RJ, MU
• Ribbon fibre connectors like MPO/MT/MTP
• Large diameter fibre, eg POF
• Unusual optical connectors
• Single mode & multimode fibre
• Testing high power up to + 33 dBm or 2 W
• Fibre bundles up to 3 mm diameter

Specifications

See datasheet for technical specifications.

Additional information

Weight 0.42 kg

Download

Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO)
Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO) Datasheet Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO) Datasheet Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO) Datasheet
Product User Guide
Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO)

Matching Products

Q&A

Questions & Answers

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book.

It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable content of a page when looking at its layout. The point of using Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal distribution of letters, as opposed to using ‘Content here, content here’, making it look like readable English.

Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old.

There are many variations of passages of Lorem Ipsum available, but the majority have suffered alteration in some form, by injected humour, or randomised words which don’t look even slightly believable.

Load More

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kingfisher x600XL Series Large Detector Power Meters (For MTP/MPO)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *