SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators

$40.00$55.00

Clear
SKU: ATT-SC Categories: ,

Share this product

Description

SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators
Cisco Compatible SFP-10G-T-S Vendor Name Fibre Optic Express
Form Type SFP+ Data Rate 10Gbps, 5Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 1000Mbps
Cable Distance Up to 100m* Power Consumption 2.5W
Interface RJ-45 DOM Support No
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols MSA Compliant

Fixed fibre optic SC/SCA Build Out attenuators

are an easily implimented power correction method for your network that provide a precise level of power reduction to your transmitters. FOS ‘Build out attenuators’ (BOAs) are typically employed to control power levels to fall within receiver sensitivity range. Other uses include simulation of real world conditions in test networks or equalising channel strength in multi-wavelength networks.
FOS has a large range of plug type attenuators in both multimode and singlemode varieties available ex stock. Many connector variants are available in a range of attenuation values that will ensure your network is operating within its design loss budget.

Technical Specification Sheet

Features

• Optimised ion doped fibre technology allows for consitant results regardless of dirt build-up, moisture or temperature variations
• 0dB variants available to suit the protection of test equipment ports
• Excellent durability and robust construction
• Low polarisation dependence
• Superior spectral flatness and very low ripples
• Withstands high optical performance up to 1W
• Telcordia GR-910-CORE compliant
• When implemented correctly, can improve the lifespan of sensitive transceiver equipment

Applications

• Telecommunications Network
• CATV Network
• Data Communication
• Instrumentation and Test Platforms
• FTTx
• Local Area Network

Specifications

See datasheet for technical specifications.

Additional information

Weight 0.005 kg
Connector

SC, SCA, SM, OM1, OM3, ST

Mode

SM, OM1, OM3

Attenuation(db)

0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 18, 20, 30

Download

SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators
SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators Datasheet SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators Datasheet SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators Datasheet
Product User Guide
SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators

Matching Products

Filters Sort

Q&A

Questions & Answers

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book.

It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable content of a page when looking at its layout. The point of using Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal distribution of letters, as opposed to using ‘Content here, content here’, making it look like readable English.

Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old.

There are many variations of passages of Lorem Ipsum available, but the majority have suffered alteration in some form, by injected humour, or randomised words which don’t look even slightly believable.

Load More

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SC/SCA Build Out Attenuators”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *