Fibre Ethernet Mode Converters

$131.42$165.00

Clear

Share this product

Description

FX active mode converters are available in either gigabit or fast Ethernet speed. With two TX/RX pairs in standard SC format, each unit can convert a duplex pair of singlemode fibres to multimode. The units are perfectly suitable when adding new fibre to existing installed runs of fibre that do not match.

The singlemode ports run at 1310nm are compatible with most standard singlemode SFPs and GBICs and will work up to 20km. The multimode ports operate at 1300nm or 850nm and will communicate up to 2km or 550m depending on the selected model and fibre type.

Features

• 100Mbits/s or 1000Mbits/s over duplex fibre (model dependent)
• Duplex SC receptacle optical interface
• 850nm/1300nm LED (MM) & 1310nm Laser (SM) transmitters
• RoHS compliant and Lead Free
• Up to 2km or 0.5km on 50/125μm MM Fibre (model dependent)
• 20km on 9/125μm SM Fibre
• Metal enclosure for reduced EMI
• External +5V/1A power supply
• Commercial operating temperature range: -20°C to +50°C
• Complies with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3Z standards
• Complies with IEEE802.1Q VLAN TAG, spanning tree standard

Applications

• 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-LX (3401)
• 1000BASE-SX to 1000BASE-LX conversion (3701)
• Converting legacy fibre systems where re-hauling fibre is impractical or inaccessible

Additional information

Weight 3 kg
Speed

Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

FAQ

Technical Specification

Demo Product
DeFibre Ethernet Mode ConvertersDatasheet Fibre Ethernet Mode Converters Datasheet Fibre Ethernet Mode Converters Datasheet
Product User Guide
Fibre Ethernet Mode Converters

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fibre Ethernet Mode Converters”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *